The likely crash of a Malaysia
[…] On Friday, James Grogan, deputy administrator for the Illinois
Attorney Registration & Disciplinary Commission, said there was a
pending public disciplinary proceeding against Monica Ribbeck
of Ribbeck Law regarding a Turkish Airlines crash. The commission could
not confirm or deny if the commission was looking at her for any other
incidents.
Grogan did confirm too that the commission would consider federal law
when it comes to the solicitation of business by attorneys regarding
air or railroad crashes.
Key in this could be the 45-day rule, which is found in 49 U.S.C. 1136 (G)(2), and explains unsolicited communications.
“In the event of an accident involving an air carrier providing interstate or foreign air transportation and in the event of an accident involving a foreign air carrier that occurs within the United States, no unsolicited communication concerning a potential action for personal injury or wrongful death may be made by an attorney (including any associate, agent, employee, or other representative of an attorney) or any potential party to the litigation to an individual injured in the accident, or to a relative of an individual involved in the accident, before the 45th day following the date of the accident.”
Source: http://www.insidecounsel.com
Related stories:
Filing over missing Malaysia Airlines flight called premature as search for plane continues
Asiana Airlines to pay $10,000 to San Francisco crash survivors